Biography

Mamoru Oshii is a filmmaker, television director, and scriptwriter, famous for his philosophy-oriented storytelling.

Mamoru Oshii is a filmmaker, television director, and scriptwriter, famous for his philosophy-oriented storytelling.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 46

Birthday 1951-08-08

Place of Birth Tokyo Prefecture, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 押井 守
  • Mamoru Oshii

Directing TV ShowsMovies

Chimera Director
2015 Nowhere Girl Director
2015 The Next Generation Patlabor: Tokyo War Director
2014 Garm Wars: The Last Druid Director
2014 The Next Generation: Patlabor (13 episodes)Director
2010 009: The Reopening Director
2010 Je t'aime Director
2009 Assault Girls Director
2008 Kill Director
2008 The Sky Crawlers Director
2008 Ghost in the Shell 2.0 Director
2008 Ani*Kuri15 Director
2007 The Women of Fast Food Director
2007 Ani*Kuri15 (1 episode)Director
2006 Tachigui: The Amazing Lives of the Fast Food Grifters Director
2005 Open Your Mind Director
2004 Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence Director
2001 Avalon Director
1995 Ghost in the Shell Director
1993 Patlabor 2: The Movie Director
1992 Talking Head Director
1991 Stray Dog: Kerberos Panzer Cops Director
1990 Maroko Director
1989 Patlabor: The Movie Director
1987 Twilight Q Director
1987 The Red Spectacles Director
1985 Angel's Egg Director
1984 Urusei Yatsura 2: Beautiful Dreamer Director
1983 Dallos (4 episodes)Director
1983 Dallos Special Director
1983 Urusei Yatsura: Only You Director
1982 The Wonderful Adventures of Nils Director
1981 Urusei Yatsura (327 episodes)Director

Writing

2018 Illang: The Wolf Brigade Original Story
2015 The Next Generation Patlabor: Tokyo War Writer
2014 Garm Wars: The Last Druid Writer
2014 The Next Generation: Patlabor (13 episodes)Screenplay
2009 Assault Girls Writer
2009 Musashi: The Dream of the Last Samurai Screenplay
2008 Ani*Kuri15 Writer
2007 The Women of Fast Food Writer
2007 Ani*Kuri15 (1 episode)Writer
2006 Tachigui: The Amazing Lives of the Fast Food Grifters Story Screenplay
2005 Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - The Laughing Man Story
2004 Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence Screenplay
2002 Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (26 episodes)Series Composition (0 episodes)Writer
1999 Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade Novel Screenplay
1995 Ghost in the Shell Storyboard
1992 Talking Head Writer
1991 Stray Dog: Kerberos Panzer Cops Writer
1989 In the Aftermath Writer
1987 Twilight Q Screenplay
1987 The Red Spectacles Writer
1985 Angel's Egg Screenplay Story
1984 Urusei Yatsura 2: Beautiful Dreamer Screenplay
1983 Dallos (4 episodes)Screenplay
1983 Dallos Special Screenplay
1983 Urusei Yatsura: Only You Storyboard

Creator

2014 The Next Generation: Patlabor Creator
1989 Patlabor: The TV Series Creator
1988 Patlabor: The Mobile Police Creator
1983 Dallos Creator

Production

2010 Halo: Legends (1 episode)Supervising Producer
2007 The Women of Fast Food Executive Producer
2003 Tokyo Scanner Supervising Producer
2000 Blood: The Last Vampire Supervising Producer

Acting

2013 Rewind This! as Himself

Crew

2000 Blood: The Last Vampire Creator

Art

1985 Urusei Yatsura 6: Ryoko's September Tea Party Storyboard Artist

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page