Biography

Arif S. Kinchen, an actor and acclaimed voice over artist, made his acting debut at 16-years-old in the American film classic "House Party," starring Kid 'n' Play.

Bitten by the acting bug, the Los Angeles native went on to land the starring role in the New Line Cinema short film, "The Jacket," guest starred on the television program "Saved by the Bell: The New Class," and became a household name as La Marr Hicks, office assistant to Maxey Sparks, on the UPN hit series Sparks (1996). The role afforded the young actor the opportunity to reach a large fan base, and his comedic timing landed him an accredited role in the fan fave Trippin' (1999).

He then starred in a string of such zany comedies as "BeverlyHood" and Dr. Dre & Snoop Dogg's The Wash (2001).

Arif S. Kinchen, an actor and acclaimed voice over artist, made his acting debut at 16-years-old in the American film classic "House Party," starring Kid 'n' Play.

Bitten by the acting bug, the Los Angeles native went on to land the starring role in the New Line Cinema short film, "The Jacket," guest starred on the television program "Saved by the Bell: The New Class," and became a household name as La Marr Hicks, office assistant to Maxey Sparks, on the UPN hit series Sparks (1996). The role afforded the young actor the opportunity to reach a large fan base, and his comedic timing landed him an accredited role in the fan fave Trippin' (1999).

He then starred in a string of such zany comedies as "BeverlyHood" and Dr. Dre & Snoop Dogg's The Wash (2001).

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 9

Birthday 1973-02-07

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Arif Kinchen

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page