Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 31

Birthday 1950-09-09

Place of Birth New York City, New York USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Joe Lissi
  • Captain Joe Lisi

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Yinz as Old Mr. Tomasetti
2017 Joe's War as Raymond
2016 Beatbox as Albert
2012 Man on a Ledge as Desk Sergeant
2010 Blue Bloods (1 episode) as NYPD Chief of Counterterrorism
2009 White Collar (1 episode)
2008 Synecdoche, New York as Maurice
2007 The Company (1 episode)
2004 Taxi as Mr. Anthony Scalia
2001 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (1 episode)
2001 15 Minutes as Police Captain
1999 Third Watch (65 episodes)
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (3 episodes) as Officer Sal D'Angelo
1999 For Love of the Game as Pete
1999 Code of Ethics as Det. Stone
1999 Summer of Sam as Tony Olives
1999 The Sopranos (3 episodes) as Dick Barone
1997 Let Me Call You Sweetheart as Frank Green
1996 Marvin's Room as Bruno
1995 New York News (2 episodes)
1995 Kiss of Death as Agent at Bungalow
1995 The Jerky Boys as Construction Foreman
1995 The Wayans Bros. (1 episode)
1994 Due South (2 episodes)
1994 ER (2 episodes)
1994 New York Undercover (1 episode)
1990 Law & Order (4 episodes)
1990 Criminal Justice as Detective Lane
1989 True Blue (13 episodes)
1987 Forever, Lulu
1985 The Equalizer (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page