Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 16

Gender Male

Birthday 1964-11-24

Day of Death 2019-05-02 (54 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Kris Reccardy
  • Recco 'T-Bone' Reccardi
  • Screamin' Lederhosen
  • Christopher Reccardi

Login to report an issue

Biography

Chris Reccardi (November 24, 1964 - May 2, 2019) was an award-winning and Emmy-nominated animator and fine artist. Chris was a key player on The Ren & Stimpy Show as director, writer, designer and musician and has contributed to numerous other hit animated TV shows such as Samurai Jack, The Powerpuff Girls, Spongebob Squarepants as a writer, director, story artist and designer. Chris served as Producer and Creative director on Cartoon Network’s Regular Show and Secret Mountain Fort Awesome and has created/co-created several TV pilots including the cult fav The Modifyers (Nickelodeon), Meddlen Meddows, and Imp, Inc.(Cartoon Network).

Chris’s fine art reflects a wide range of literary and visual influences, from classic Victorian/Edwardian-era science fiction to 1960’s & 70’s illustration and modern design. His story-driven fine art has attracted custom art installations for high-end clients such as Southern California’s highly successful sustainable restaurant franchise Tender Greens for their Pasadena (2011) Marina Del Rey (2013) and Westwood (2016) locations and Caesars Entertainment for their massive Linq High Roller project.

As a professional musician and composer, Chris Reccardi has contributed to numerous soundtrack projects as well as live/recording work with bands, fluently exchanging the roles of bassist, guitarist and composer. In 1990 he co-formed “Der Screamin’ Lederhsen”, the trio penned the Ren & Stimpy show title themes as well as various background music throughout the series. His original score for his 2007 pilot for Nickelodeon The Modifyers, added an extra dimension to the cult favorite cartoon. In 2012 Chris joined Elliot Easton (The Cars), Nick Walusko (Brian Wilson, Wondermints) and multi-instrumentalist Todd Jaeger as bassist/art director for Elliot Easton’s Tiki Gods which combined the aesthetics of Exotica, 60’s sci-fi themes, and “Space Tiki” musical genres.

Writing

2015
2007
2005
2001
1998
1996
1992

Art

2018
2017
2014

Visual Effects

2013
2010
2009

Directing

2007
1998
1992

Production

2010
2007

Acting

2020

Sound

2007

Crew

2007

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login