Biography

William D. Russell was an American film and television director. Born in Indianapolis, Indiana on April 30, 1908, he began his Hollywood career with the 1945 film Hollywood Victory Caravan. His career in film ended with his last film, 1951's Best of the Badmen. In the early fifties he began directing for television with Screen Gems, and his many credits include episodes of Father Knows Best (he was with the show from 1954 to 1956), Dennis the Menace, Perry Mason, Hazel, Bewitched, the Farmer's Daughter and Family Affair. Russell was nominated for three Emmys, first for You Are There in 1953, second for the Farmer's Daughter in 1964, and later for Family Affair in 1967. His directorial career ended shortly before his death in April 1968.

William D. Russell was an American film and television director. Born in Indianapolis, Indiana on April 30, 1908, he began his Hollywood career with the 1945 film Hollywood Victory Caravan. His career in film ended with his last film, 1951's Best of the Badmen. In the early fifties he began directing for television with Screen Gems, and his many credits include episodes of Father Knows Best (he was with the show from 1954 to 1956), Dennis the Menace, Perry Mason, Hazel, Bewitched, the Farmer's Daughter and Family Affair. Russell was nominated for three Emmys, first for You Are There in 1953, second for the Farmer's Daughter in 1964, and later for Family Affair in 1967. His directorial career ended shortly before his death in April 1968.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 20

Birthday 1908-05-01

Day of Death 1968-04-02

Place of Birth Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • William Russell

Directing TV ShowsMovies

1967 Gentle Ben (1 episode)Director
1966 Family Affair (32 episodes)Director
1964 Bewitched (3 episodes)Director
1963 The Farmer's Daughter (19 episodes)Director
1963 Grindl (1 episode)Director
1961 Hazel (86 episodes)Director
1959 Dennis, The Menace (30 episodes)Director
1957 Perry Mason (29 episodes)Director
1957 The Eve Arden Show (3 episodes)Director
1955 The 20th Century Fox Hour (1 episode)Director
1955 Gunsmoke (4 episodes)Director
1954 Father Knows Best (63 episodes)Director
1951 Best of the Badmen Director
1949 Bride for Sale Director
1949 The Green Promise Director
1948 The Sainted Sisters Director
1947 Dear Ruth Director
1947 Ladies' Man Director
1946 Our Hearts Were Growing Up Director
1945 Hollywood Victory Caravan Director

Production

1957 Perry Mason (271 episodes)Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page