Biography

Danielle Anne Brisebois (born June 28, 1969) is an American producer, singer-songwriter and former actress. She is most recognized for her role as Stephanie Mills on the sitcoms All in the Family and its spin-off Archie Bunker's Place (for which she was nominated for a Golden Globe Award), as well as playing Molly in the original Broadway production of the musicalAnnie. In the 1990s she recorded two solo albums, Arrive All Over You andPortable Life, and was a member of the New Radicals and contributed to writing the songs for the album Maybe You've Been Brainwashed Too. She has written or co-written a number of songs, including Natasha Bedingfield's "Unwritten", and "Pocketful of Sunshine". In January 2015, Brisebois and writing partner Gregg Alexander were nominated for an Academy Award for Best Original Song for the song Lost Stars from the film Begin Again.

Danielle Anne Brisebois (born June 28, 1969) is an American producer, singer-songwriter and former actress. She is most recognized for her role as Stephanie Mills on the sitcoms All in the Family and its spin-off Archie Bunker's Place (for which she was nominated for a Golden Globe Award), as well as playing Molly in the original Broadway production of the musicalAnnie. In the 1990s she recorded two solo albums, Arrive All Over You andPortable Life, and was a member of the New Radicals and contributed to writing the songs for the album Maybe You've Been Brainwashed Too. She has written or co-written a number of songs, including Natasha Bedingfield's "Unwritten", and "Pocketful of Sunshine". In January 2015, Brisebois and writing partner Gregg Alexander were nominated for an Academy Award for Best Original Song for the song Lost Stars from the film Begin Again.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 14

Birthday 1969-06-28

Place of Birth Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA

Official Site http://www.daniellebrisebois.com/

Also Known As

  • Danielle Brisbois
  • Danielle Anne Brisebois

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2013 Begin Again as Singer
2005 100 Greatest Kid Stars (4 episodes)
1999 Where Are They Now? (1 episode)
1997 As Good as It Gets as Singer
1990 Kill Crazy as Libby
1987 Big Bad Mama II as Billie Jean McClatchie
1984 Murder, She Wrote (1 episode)
1983 Hotel (1 episode)
1979 Knots Landing (6 episodes)
1979 Archie Bunker's Place (97 episodes) as Stephanie Mills
1976 Battle of the Network Stars (3 episodes)
1976 The Premonition as Janie
1973 Kojak (2 episodes)
1971 All in the Family (197 episodes) as Stephanie Mills

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page