Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 28

Gender Male

Birthday 1970-05-21 (51 years old)

Place of Birth Cranfills Gap, Texas, U.S.

Also Known As

  • Tayler Sheridan
  • 테일러 셰리던
  • 테일러 쉐리던

Login to report an issue

Biography

Taylor Sheridan (born May 21, 1970) is an American actor, screenwriter and director. He is most known for his role as David Hale on the FX television series Sons of Anarchy, and for writing the screenplay of the Denis Villeneuve-directed Sicario (2015), for which he received a Writers Guild of America Award nomination for Best Original Screenplay.

He also wrote the screenplay for Hell or High Water (2016), starring Jeff Bridges, Chris Pine and Ben Foster, which was released in August 2016 and earned Sheridan an Academy Award nomination for Best Original Screenplay. Wind River, starring Jeremy Renner and Elizabeth Olsen and the script for which he also penned, was released in August 2017. He is the brother of journalist John Gibler.

Writing

2021
2021
2021
2021
2018
2018
2017
2016
2015

Acting

2018
2018
2016
2015
2008
2004
2004
2003
2003
2001
2000
1999
1998
1996
1993
1993

Directing

2021
2021
2021
2018
2017
2011

Creator

2021
2021
2019
2018

Production

2021
2021
2021
2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login