Biography

James Duff is a writer and producer.

James Duff is a writer and producer.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 13

Birthday 1955-09-03

Place of Birth New Orleans - Louisiana - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Daryl Wayne Rogers

Writing TV ShowsMovies

2020 Star Trek: Picard (1 episode)Writer
2012 Major Crimes (2 episodes)Writer
2005 The Closer (39 episodes)Writer
2001 The Agency (2 episodes)Writer
2001 Star Trek: Enterprise (2 episodes)Writer
2001 Wolf Lake (1 episode)Writer
1999 Popular (3 episodes)Writer
1998 Felicity (1 episode)Writer
1993 Without a Kiss Goodbye Writer
1992 Doing Time on Maple Drive Writer

Production

2020 Star Trek: Picard (10 episodes)Executive Producer
2012 Major Crimes (29 episodes)Producer
2005 The Closer (109 episodes)Executive Producer (0 episodes)Producer
2004 The D.A. (4 episodes)Producer

Creator

2012 Major Crimes Creator
2005 The Closer Creator
2004 The D.A. Creator

Acting

2016 For the Love of Spock as Himself
1987 Jake and the Fatman (2 episodes)

Directing

2012 Major Crimes (1 episode)Director
2005 The Closer (4 episodes)Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page