Léa Seydoux

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 55

Gender Female

Birthday 1985-07-01 (37 years old)

Place of Birth Passy, Paris, France

Also Known As

  • Леа Сейду
  • Léa Hélène Seydoux-Fornier de Clausonne
  • 레아 세이두
  • レア・セドゥ
  • Léa Hélène Seydoux Fornier de Clausonne

Login to report an issue

Biography

Léa Hélène Seydoux-Fornier de Clausonne (born 1 July 1985) is a French actor. She began her acting career in French cinema, appearing in films such as The Last Mistress (2007) and On War (2008). Seydoux first came to attention after she won the Trophée Chopard and received her first César Award nomination, for her performance in The Beautiful Person (2008).

In the years that followed, Seydoux began appearing in minor roles in high-profile Hollywood films, including Quentin Tarantino's Inglourious Basterds (2009), Ridley Scott's Robin Hood (2010), Woody Allen's Midnight in Paris (2011) and the action film Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (2011). In French cinema during this period, she was nominated for the César Award for Most Promising Actress for a second time for her role in Belle Épine (2010) and was nominated for the César Award for Best Actress for her role as a lady-in-waiting to Marie Antoinette in the film Farewell, My Queen (2012).

Seydoux came to widespread attention in 2013 when she was awarded the Palme d'Or at the Cannes Film Festival for her role as a lesbian art student in the critically acclaimed film Blue Is the Warmest Colour, along with its film director Abdellatif Kechiche and her co-star Adèle Exarchopoulos. That same year, she also received the Lumières Award for Best Actress for the film Grand Central and, in 2014, she was nominated for the BAFTA Rising Star Award and starred in the films Beauty and the Beast, Wes Anderson's The Grand Budapest Hotel and Saint Laurent. She gained further international attention for her appearance as Bond girl Madeleine Swann in Spectre (2015), a role which she reprised in No Time to Die (2021). Since then, she has continued to appear in major English-speaking roles in The Lobster (2015), in Wes Anderson's The French Dispatch (2021), and in the Hideo Kojima video game Death Stranding (2019).

Acting

2023
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2019
2018
2018
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2002

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login