Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 21

Gender Male

Birthday 1969-09-30 (52 years old)

Place of Birth London, England

Also Known As

  • Rhino
  • Mark Ferrol Smith
  • Mark 'Rhino' Smith
  • Mark Smith

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mark was born in London in 1969, however he has a hugely colorful heritage —Jamaican, Cherokee Indian, Ghanaian, White and Chinese. This mix along with his green eyes has given him a very a distinctive look. Mark first catapulted onto our screen as Rhino in the massive ITV series, Gladiators where he reigned for five years. His champion body building background led him to the show. At the age of seventeen Rhino was inspired to take up bodybuilding. His dedication to the art soon reaped him many titles including 'London Men's Heavy Weight Champion', Junior British champion. His aggressive style earned him his nickname - Rhino. His natural good looks and distinctive green eyes ensured he stood out and it wasn't long before he came to the attentions of LWT Gladiators. He eventually become one of the shows most loved and undefeated characters. He has continued to be a very physical person, boxing competitively and recently completing four Marathons for Charity. Rhino has gone on to appear in many films and TV dramas. Mark's film work includes the blockbuster Batman Begins directed by Christopher Nolan for Warners, Pirates of the Caribbean 4, Argo where he played the Evil Villain, also No Good Deed for Screen Gems. He also starred in the highly acclaimed British Gangster film Rollin with the Nines. He has appeared in a number of TV drama's including Eastenders, Hustle, The Bill. Other TV work includes BBC's Synchronicity and the Lynda La-Plante production, Trial and Retribution for ITV. He was also part of the cast for the BBC's series Robin Hood series in which he played an Arabian knight called Karim.

Acting

2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
2006
2005
1999
1997

Production

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login