Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 15

Gender Male

Birthday 1963-04-15 (57 years old)

Place of Birth Columbus, Ohio, USA

Also Known As

  • Michael Roger Perry
  • Michael Perry

Login to report an issue

Biography

Michael R. Perry is an American television producer, television writer and screenwriter. He is a graduate of Thomas Worthington High School and the USC School of Cinematic Arts.

His television credits include Eerie, Indiana, New York Undercover, American Gothic, The Practice, Millennium, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (including the episode "Limitations" for which he won the Edgar Allan Poe Award for Best Episode in a TV Series), FreakyLinks, The Guardian, The Dead Zone, House M.D., Persons Unknown, The River (a series he co-created) and NYPD Blue for which he won a Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series.

As a screenwriter he wrote the film The Voices[2] and co-wrote the film Paranormal Activity 2.[3]

Writing

2018
2014
2012
2010
2010
2004
2002
2002
2001
1999
1997
1996
1995
1991

Production

2018
2001

Acting

2019

Creator

2012

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login