Biography

We don't have a biography for Jenji Kohan.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Female

Known Credits 10

Birthday 1969-07-05

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Genji Cohen
  • Jenji Leslie Kohan

Writing TV ShowsMovies

2013 Orange Is the New Black (1 episode)Writer
2005 Weeds (20 episodes)Writer
2000 Gilmore Girls (2 episodes)Writer
1998 Will & Grace (1 episode)Writer
1996 Boston Common (1 episode)Writer
1996 Tracey Takes On... (50 episodes)Writer
1992 Mad About You (3 episodes)Writer
1990 The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1 episode)Teleplay

Production

2017 GLOW (10 episodes)Producer
2013 Orange Is the New Black (26 episodes)Producer
2005 Weeds (102 episodes)Executive Producer
1996 Tracey Takes On... (50 episodes)Producer
1992 Mad About You (164 episodes)Producer

Creator

2013 Orange Is the New Black Creator
2005 Weeds Creator
2004 The Stones Creator

Acting

2005 Weeds (1 episode) as Woman at airport

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page