Biography

We don't have a biography for James C. Morton.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 76

Birthday 1884-08-25

Day of Death 1942-10-24

Place of Birth Helena, Montana, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • James Carmody Lankton
  • James Norton
  • James Morton

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1947 The Good Bad Egg as Horseshoe Man (archive footage) (uncredited)
1942 Lucky Legs as Pat
1942 In Old California as Red - Sacramento Bartender
1941 A Quiet Fourth as Policeman
1941 Bad Man of Deadwood as Store Owner
1941 The Iron Claw as Casey
1941 Wild Geese Calling as Mack
1941 A Polo Phony
1941 Lady from Louisiana as Littlefield
1940 Colorado as Stagecoach Station Manager
1940 When the Daltons Rode as Ed Pickett - Juror
1940 The Return of Frank James as Liberty Bartender
1940 Bad Man from Red Butte as Baldy
1940 Lillian Russell as Bartender
1940 Saps at Sea
1940 Mutiny in the County
1940 The Courageous Dr. Christian as Bailey
1940 Free, Blonde and 21 as Proprietor
1940 My Little Chickadee as Train Conductor
1940 Danger On Wheels as Police Sergeant
1940 The Fatal Hour as Policeman Clancy
1939 Swanee River as Bartender
1939 Meet Dr. Christian as City Council Member
1939 The Housekeeper's Daughter as Policeman
1939 The Arizona Kid as Bartender Joe
1939 Blackmail as Second Policeman Arresting John
1939 Miracles For Sale as Blackie the Electrician
1939 When Tomorrow Comes as Bill, the Chef
1939 Mutiny on the Blackhawk as Ship's Cook
1939 News Is Made at Night as Bartender
1939 Tell No Tales as Crowd Control Policeman
1939 Rose of Washington Square as Speakeasy Bartender
1939 Clock Wise as Joe--Janitor
1939 You Can't Cheat an Honest Man as Judge
1939 Four Girls in White as Policeman at Drug Store
1938 Kentucky as Bartender
1938 A Doggone Mixup as Insurance salesman
1938 Stablemates as Bartender
1938 Straight, Place and Show as Bald Man
1938 Josette as Bartender
1938 International Settlement as Bartender
1937 The Sitter Downers as Mr. Bell (uncredited)
1937 The Shadow Strikes as Kelly
1937 Brothers of the West as Cattle Man's Protective Assoc. Chief
1937 Slave Ship as Waiter
1937 Dancing on the Ceiling as Dental Patient
1936 The Accusing Finger as Bill Poster
1936 Share the Wealth as Mr. Gypson
1936 Hill-Tillies as Cop (uncredited)
1936 Song of the Saddle as Settler (uncredited)
1936 Modern Times as Assembly Line Relief Man (uncredited)
1936 The Brain Busters as Herman P. Ferguson
1935 O'Shaughnessy's Boy as Man on Train Who Wants to Sleep
1935 Pardon My Scotch as J.T. Walton
1935 The Captain Hits the Ceiling as Mr. Turner
1935 The Payoff as Bartender
1935 Tit for Tat as Policeman
1934 One-Horse Farmers as Paradise Acres Promoter
1934 Another Wild Idea as Milkman
1934 Benny, from Panama as Morton, the Landlord
1934 Maid in Hollywood as Grip (uncredited)
1934 The Three Stooges (2 episodes)
1933 The Midnight Patrol as Policeman
1933 The Rummy as Taxidermist (uncredited)
1933 The Nuisance as Motorist
1933 Wreckety Wrecks as Patrolman
1933 Bring 'Em Back a Wife as Archie, Taxi Cab Superintendent
1932 Sneak Easily as Presiding Judge
1932 Taxi for Two as Judge J. A. Morton
1932 The Soilers as Judge J.A. Morton
1932 Alum and Eve as Policeman (as James Morton)
1932 Hot Spot as Man at Train Station (uncredited)
1931 Hot News Margie as Stadium Policeman (uncredited)
1931 What Price Pants as Henchman (uncredited)
1930 Follow the Leader as Mickie
1912 A Grocery Clerk's Romance as Brown - the Husband

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page