Biography

Atlee is an Indian film director and screenwriter who works primarily in Tamil cinema. He is best known for his directorial debut Raja Rani (2013), produced by Fox Star Studios, for which he was awarded the Vijay Award for Best Debut Director.

 He worked with director Shankar for 5 years, acting as the associate director for landmark films such as Enthiren (Robot) and Nanban. Atlee further shot into limelight with his award winning short film Muggaputhagam (Facebook). Atlee's married to actress Krishna Priya in November 2014. He had known her for nearly eight years

Atlee is an Indian film director and screenwriter who works primarily in Tamil cinema. He is best known for his directorial debut Raja Rani (2013), produced by Fox Star Studios, for which he was awarded the Vijay Award for Best Debut Director.

 He worked with director Shankar for 5 years, acting as the associate director for landmark films such as Enthiren (Robot) and Nanban. Atlee further shot into limelight with his award winning short film Muggaputhagam (Facebook). Atlee's married to actress Krishna Priya in November 2014. He had known her for nearly eight years

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 7

Birthday 1986-09-21

Place of Birth Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Arun Kumar

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2019 Bigil Director
2017 Mersal Director
2016 Theri Director
2013 Raja Rani Director
2012 Nanban Assistant Director
2010 Enthiran Assistant Director

Writing

2019 Bigil Dialogue Screenplay Story
2017 Mersal Dialogue
2016 Theri Writer
2013 Raja Rani Writer

Production

2017 Mersal Producer
2017 Sangili Bungili Kadhava Thorae Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page