Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 56

Gender Male

Birthday 1973-02-25 (48 years old)

Place of Birth Ottapalam, Kerala, India

Also Known As

  • Gautham Vasudev Menon
  • GVM
  • Gautham Menon
  • Gautam Vasudev Menon
  • Gowtham Vasudev Menon
  • Gawtham Vasudev Menon

Login to report an issue

Biography

Gautham Menon was a student of mechanical engineering at Mookambigai College of Engineering and graduated in the batch of 1993, and his time there inspired him to make his lead characters of Minnale and Vaaranam Aayiram, students of the same course. He claims to have been inspired by films such as Dead Poet's Society and Nayagan and expressed his desire to his parents to change career path and become a filmmaker and consequently wrote his first film at his college hostel. His mother insisted he became an ad film maker by shooting various commercials and took an apprenticeship under filmmaker Rajiv Menon. He went on to work as an assistant director for Minsaara Kanavu in 1997, in which he also appeared in a cameo role.

Directing

2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2016
2016
2015
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2008
2007
2006
2004
2003
2001
2001

Writing

2021
2020
2020
2019
2016
2016
2015
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2008
2007
2006
2004
2003
2001
2001

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2015
2015
2013
2010
2008
2006
2003
2001
2001
1997

Production

2020
2019
2016
2016
2016
2013
2012
2012
2011
2008

Sound

2019
2018

Crew

2021

Camera

2020

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login