Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 14

Gender Male

Birthday 1959-08-19 (62 years old)

Place of Birth Morristown, Tennessee, United States

Also Known As

  • "White Lightning" Tim Horner
  • Kendo The Samurai
  • The Star Blazer
  • Starblazer

Login to report an issue

Biography

Timothy Horner is a retired professional wrestler, best known as Tim "White Lightning" Horner, one half of The Lightning Express with Brad Armstrong.

Tim Horner started wrestling in 1978 in the Alabama territory.

Horner signed to Jim Crockett Promotions in 1984, and formed The Lightning Express with Brad Armstrong.[3] They won the Universal Wrestling Federation tag team title in 1987, defeating Sting and Rick Steiner. They also won the National Wrestling Alliance's National Tag Team title.

Tim Horner signed with WWF in late 1988 and left in late 1989.[6] On televised matches he was used as a jobber in both singles and tag-team matches, while at house shows he was frequently victorious over other jobbers including Danny Davis, Jose Estrada, Barry Horowitz, Jose Luis Rivera, Iron Mike Sharpe, Tom Magee, Steve Lombardi, and Johnny K-9 (Taras Bulba).

In the 1990s, Horner wrestled for World Championship Wrestling as the masked Star Blazer,[8] and for Smoky Mountain Wrestling (SMW). In SMW, he also played the original Kendo The Samurai managed by Daryl Van Horne. Horner left the promotion after several incidents including a stolen ring truck prompting Jim Cornette to cease booking him. It was a common misconception that Horner co-owned the territory with Cornette. According to the "Jim Cornette's Drive-Thru" podcast from April 17, 2017, Horner had stolen an $8,000 truck and a $400 fax machine. Thereafter, he competed in WCW as a jobber (sometimes teaming with Armstrong). After WCW, he occasionally wrestled on independent shows in Georgia and Tennessee. He then worked in World Wrestling Entertainment as a producer for its SmackDown! brand, until October 26, 2006. On June 16, 2013, he teamed with Tom Prichard to defeat Bob Orton, Jr. and George South at the Brad Armstrong Memorial Event. On May 1, 2018, he was elected County Commissioner in Hamblen County, Tennessee.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login