Biography

James Conaty was an American screen actor whose career spanned from 1928 to his death.

James Conaty was an American screen actor whose career spanned from 1928 to his death.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 83

Birthday 1895-12-13

Day of Death 1955-12-18

Place of Birth Worcester, Massachusetts, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • James Thomas Conaty

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1954 The Caine Mutiny as Dignitary on Dais at Graduation Ceremony (uncredited)
1954 Duffy of San Quentin as Prison Board Member
1953 The War of the Worlds as Man at Pacific Institute of Science and Technology (uncredited)
1953 The Jazz Singer as Party Guest
1950 Born to Be Bad as Charity Ball Guest
1950 Bunco Squad as Bride's Father in Film
1950 Rocketship X-M as Doctor Taking Lisa's Blood Pressure (uncredited)
1950 Champagne for Caesar as Backstage Extra at Hollywood Bowl
1950 The Secret Fury as Wedding Guest
1949 Undertow as Gambler
1949 All the King's Men as Party Guest
1949 The Younger Brothers as Parole Board Member (uncredited)
1949 A Woman's Secret as Ship's Passenger
1949 Alias Nick Beal as Man at Press Conference
1947 Out of the Past as Bartender in Acapulco (uncredited)
1946 Undercurrent as Restaurant Patron
1946 The Killers as Onlooker at Green Cat (uncredited)
1945 The Lost Weekend as Man in Nightclub Washroom (uncredited)
1945 The Affairs of Susan as Party Guest
1944 Laura as Party Guest (uncredited)
1943 Wintertime as Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
1943 Heaven Can Wait as Man in Park with Top Hat
1943 Mission to Moscow as Dinner Guest
1943 Above Suspicion as Minor Role (uncredited)
1943 Crash Dive as Hotel Desk Clerk
1943 December 7th as Wounded Officer
1942 Silver Queen as Poker Player
1942 My Favorite Spy as Nightclub Patron
1942 The Fleet's In as Courtroom Spectator
1941 I Wake Up Screaming as Nightclub patron (uncredited)
1940 Michael Shayne: Private Detective as Casino Patron
1940 Lady with Red Hair as Actor at Rehearsal
1940 Christmas in July as Coworker
1940 Angels Over Broadway as Nightclub Patron
1940 City for Conquest as Championship Fight Spectator (uncredited)
1940 Boom Town as Man Working in McMasters' Office (uncredited)
1940 My Love Came Back as Party Guest
1940 Girl in 313 as Waiter
1940 Edison, the Man as Party Guest
1940 An Angel from Texas as Nightclub Table Extra
1940 Forty Little Mothers as Alumni Dinner Guest
1940 Johnny Apollo as Courtroom Spectator / Horse Parlor Patron
1940 The Man with Nine Lives as Doctor Spectator
1940 Too Many Husbands as Nightclub Patron
1940 Road to Singapore as Yacht Party Guest
1940 Broadway Melody of 1940 as Seated Nightclub Patron
1940 The Fighting 69th as Officer at Briefing
1940 He Married His Wife as Nightclub Patron
1940 The Earl of Chicago as Lord (uncredited)
1939 Everything Happens at Night as Officer Boarding Ship
1939 Slightly Honorable as Senator
1939 The Roaring Twenties as Nightclub Patron
1939 At the Circus as Party Guest (uncredited)
1939 Espionage Agent as Ball Guest
1939 Mr. Moto Takes a Vacation as Ship Passenger
1939 Stronger Than Desire as Doctor
1939 Good Girls Go to Paris as Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
1939 Buck Rogers as Kane Councilman
1939 The Story of Vernon and Irene Castle as Man in Montage
1939 Three Smart Girls Grow Up as Wedding Guest
1939 Tail Spin as Nightclub Patron
1939 Made for Each Other as Co-Worker
1938 Kentucky as Dance Extra
1938 Fugitives for a Night as Extra at Jericho Club
1938 Rich Man, Poor Girl as Nightclub Extra
1938 Penrod's Double Trouble as Dinner Guest
1938 They're Always Caught as Reporter (uncredited)
1938 Woman Against Woman as Guest at Senator Kingsley's Party
1938 Blond Cheat as Nightclub Table Extra
1938 Hold That Kiss as Dog Show Attendee
1937 Romance of Radium as American Scientist (uncredited)
1937 It Happened in Hollywood as Party Guest
1937 Vogues of 1938 as Nightclub Patron
1936 Sinner Take All as Roulette Player
1936 The Big Game as Man at Dance
1936 Special Investigator as Nightclub Patron
1936 Mr. Deeds Goes to Town as Auditor (uncredited)
1936 Two In The Dark as Hotel Dining Room Guest
1935 It's in the Air as (uncredited)
1935 A Night at the Ritz as Dinner Guest
1931 The Public Defender as Country Club Guest
1930 Show Girl in Hollywood as Story Editor in Buelow's Office
1929 Weary River as Attorney at Trial (uncredited)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page