Patrik Karlson

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 17

Gender Male

Birthday 1968-09-11 (54 years old)

Place of Birth Klippan, Skåne län, Sweden

Also Known As

  • Patrik Karlsson

Login to report an issue

Biography

Patrik Karlson is an actor and voice actor interested in mind boggling storytelling, the work and vision of director's Yorgos Lanthimos, Ben Wheatley, Shane Carruth, Maren Ade.

Patrik Karlson started acting in 1991 at the age of 23. He leads twenty five years of experience working in theatre and film. His first appearance in a play was in Willy Russell's "Blood Brothers", where he played the lead part, Mickey, and for which he received high acclaim.

He also he co-founded the theatre company Teater Amabile in the small village of Klippan in the south of Sweden, together with Heléne Lindquist in 1991. He stayed with the company until 1996, when he moved to work with the Regional Theatre of Skåne.

In the spring of 1999 Patrik made his playwright and directorial debut when he wrote, directed, and played the only part ("The man") in the monologue "Följ mig till tidens rand" ("Follow me to the end of time"), which toured Sweden throughout that year. The play deals with matters of love, beliefs, coming to terms with the past, and of life and death.

Acting

2020
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2014
2013
2011
2010
2008
2006
2005
2005
2005
2003
2002

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login