Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 32

Gender Male

Birthday 1959-08-28 (62 years old)

Place of Birth Omaha, Nebraska, USA

Also Known As

  • James Fitzpatrick
  • James A. Fitzpatrick
  • James Armando Fitzpatrick
  • Jimmy Fitzpatrick

Login to report an issue

Biography

James Armando Fitzpatrick was born in Omaha, Nebraska but returned to Clearwater Beach, Florida at three months of age where his parents (Jim Sr. and Cookie) are from and began his acting career on the stage at the tender age of 13 when he appeared in his first school play, "A Thousand Clowns," at Seminole (Florida) High School. Jim accepted a football scholarship to Illinois State University as a theater major where he became involved with the Steppenwolf Theatre Company founded by Gary Sinise and John Malkovich. He put aside an acting career to play professional football, however, starting in 1981 with the Hamilton Tiger Cats in the CFL (Canadian Football league) followed by short stints with the Chicago Bears ('82) and the Baltimore Colts('82). His football career ended when he retired in 1985, after spending three seasons with the Tampa Bay Bandits in the USFL ('83-'85).

Acting

2021
2021
2018
2017
2011
2010
2008
2006
2005
2003
2003
2002
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1994
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984
1981

Writing

2008
2003

Production

2006

Directing

2003

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login