Biography

We don't have a biography for Louis King.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 65

Birthday 1898-06-28

Day of Death 1962-09-07

Place of Birth Christianburg, Virginia, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • L.H. King
  • Lewis King

Directing TV ShowsMovies

1959 The Deputy (4 episodes)Director
1957 Alcoa Theatre (1 episode)Director
1956 Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theater (1 episode)Director
1956 Massacre Director
1955 Gunsmoke (2 episodes)Director
1954 Dangerous Mission Director
1953 Sabre Jet Director
1953 Powder River Director
1952 The Lion and the Horse Director
1951 The Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok (13 episodes)Director
1950 Frenchie Director
1949 Mrs. Mike Director
1949 Sand Director
1948 Green Grass of Wyoming Director
1947 Thunder in the Valley Director
1946 Smoky Director
1945 Thunderhead - Son of Flicka Director
1944 Ladies of Washington Director
1943 Chetniks! Director
1942 Young America Director
1940 Moon Over Burma Director
1940 The Way of All Flesh Director
1940 Typhoon Director
1940 Seventeen Director
1939 Undercover Doctor Director
1939 Persons in Hiding Director
1938 Tom Sawyer, Detective Director
1938 Illegal Traffic Director
1938 Bulldog Drummond in Africa Director
1938 Prison Farm Director
1938 Hunted Men Director
1938 Tip-Off Girls Director
1937 Bulldog Drummond's Revenge Director
1937 Bulldog Drummond Comes Back Director
1937 Wine, Women and Horses Director
1937 Wild Money Director
1937 Draegerman Courage Director
1937 Melody For Two Director
1937 That Man's Here Again Director
1936 Bengal Tiger Director
1936 Special Investigator Director
1936 Road Gang Director
1936 Song of the Saddle Director
1935 Angelina, o El honor de un brigadier Director
1935 Charlie Chan in Egypt Director
1934 Bachelor of Arts Director
1934 Murder in Trinidad Director
1933 Life in the Raw Director
1932 Robbers' Roost Director
1932 The Arm of the Law Director
1932 The County Fair Director
1932 Police Court Director
1931 Border Law Director
1931 The Fighting Sheriff Director
1930 Shadow Ranch Director
1927 Is Your Daughter Safe? Director

Acting

1939 5th Ave Girl as Undetermined Role
1938 The Lady Objects as Porter
1938 You Can't Take It with You as Man (uncredited)
1936 The White Angel as Secretary (uncredited)
1935 Way Down East as Minister
1935 It's A Small World as Minor Role (uncredited)
1931 Die Maske fällt
1929 Mexicali Rose as Dad, the Drunk
1923 Let's Go as Luke Hazey

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page