Biography

Bhumika Chawla (born Rachna Chawla on 21 August 1978) is an Indian actress. She made her film debut in the Telugu film Yuvakudu (2000) and has since then worked in various Indian film industries and appeared in over thirty films in Telugu, Tamil, Hindi, Bhojpuri, Punjabi and Malayalam. She is probably best known for her critically acclaimed performances in Kushi, Okkadu (2003), Tere Naam, Missamma, Gandhi, My Fatherand Anasuya.

Bhumika Chawla (born Rachna Chawla on 21 August 1978) is an Indian actress. She made her film debut in the Telugu film Yuvakudu (2000) and has since then worked in various Indian film industries and appeared in over thirty films in Telugu, Tamil, Hindi, Bhojpuri, Punjabi and Malayalam. She is probably best known for her critically acclaimed performances in Kushi, Okkadu (2003), Tere Naam, Missamma, Gandhi, My Fatherand Anasuya.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 39

Birthday 1978-08-22

Place of Birth New Delhi, India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Bhoomika Chawla
  • ഭൂമിക ചാവ്‌ല
  • பூமிகா சாவ்லா
  • భూమిక చావ్లా
  • ਭੁਮੀਕਾ ਚਾਵਲਾ
  • भूमिका चावला
  • Boomika Chawla

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Yagam
2019 Khamoshi
2019 Kolaiyuthir Kaalam
2018 Savyasachi as Siri
2018 U Turn as Maya
2017 Kalavaadiya Pozhuthugal as Jayanthi
2017 M.C.A as Jyothi (Nani's Sister in Law)
2016 M.S. Dhoni: The Untold Story as Jayanti Gupta
2016 Luv U Alia
2014 Laddu Babu
2013 Chithirayil Nilachoru
2013 Buddy as Padma
2011 Siruthai as Rathinavel's Wife
2010 Thakita Thakita
2009 Bhramaram as Jaya
2009 Naa Style Veru
2008 Swagatam as Vidya
2007 Anasuya as Anasuya
2007 Gandhi, My Father as Gulab Gandhi
2006 Dil Jo Bhi Kahey... as Dr. Gayarti Pandey
2006 Maya Bazaar
2006 Sillunu Oru Kaadhal as Ishwarya
2006 Family: Ties of Blood
2005 Jai Chiranjeeva as Neelu
2005 Silsiilay as Zia Rao
2004 Dil Ne Jise Apna Kahaa as Dhani Chakraborty (Dhanisha)
2004 Naa Autograph as Divya
2004 Run as Jhanvi Choudry
2003 Tere Naam as Nirjara Bharadwaj
2003 Simhadri as Indu
2003 Missamma as Meghana
2003 Okkadu
2002 Vasu
2002 Jeena Isi Ka Naam Hai (1 episode) as Herself
2002 Roja Koottam as Mano
2001 Snehamante Idera
2001 Khushi as Madhumitha
2001 Badri as Janu
2000 Yuvakudu

Production

2003 Missamma Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page