James Brown

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 58

Gender Male

Birthday 1920-03-22

Day of Death 1992-04-11 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Desdemona, Texas, USA

Also Known As

  • Jim L. Brown
  • James L. Brown
  • James Bowen Brown
  • James B. Brown
  • J.B. Brown
  • James E. Brown

Login to report an issue

Biography

James Brown (March 22, 1920 - April 11, 1992) was an American film and TV actor best known for his role as Lieutenant Ripley "Rip" Masters in The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin. In 1976, he hosted a revival of Rin Tin Tin reruns, which extended until the 1980s.

Acting

1978
1977
1975
1975
1971
1968
1965
1965
1965
1965
1963
1963
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1959
1958
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1947
1947
1946
1945
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login