Biography

Eddie Hall was born on February 3, 1912 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He is known for his work on Military Training (1941), Shadows of Death (1945) and Mechanized Patrolling (1943). He was married to Flower Parry and Pat. He died on February 19, 1963 in Granada Hills, California, USA.

Eddie Hall was born on February 3, 1912 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He is known for his work on Military Training (1941), Shadows of Death (1945) and Mechanized Patrolling (1943). He was married to Flower Parry and Pat. He died on February 19, 1963 in Granada Hills, California, USA.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 69

Birthday 1912-02-03

Day of Death 1963-02-19

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Edward Hall
  • Ed Hall

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1946 The Blue Dahlia as Soldier picking up suitcase in bus station (uncredited)
1945 Detour as Tony - Used-Car Lot Mechanic Inspecting Car (uncredited)
1945 Anchors Aweigh as Sailor Discussing Lola (uncredited)
1945 Twice Blessed as Photographer at Airport (uncredited)
1945 Shadows of Death as Clay Kincaid (as Edward Hall)
1944 I'll Be Seeing You as Charlie Hartman (uncredited)
1944 Thoroughbreds as Dapper
1944 Practically Yours as PBY Radio Man (uncredited)
1944 Hail the Conquering Hero as Man Swigging Beer at the Bar (uncredited)
1944 Since You Went Away as Eager Sailor (uncredited)
1944 And the Angels Sing as Dancer at Schultz's Copacabana (uncredited)
1944 Double Indemnity as Man in Drug Store (uncredited)
1944 Cover Girl as Soldier (uncredited)
1944 The Fighting Seabees as Man Walking to File Cabinet (uncredited)
1943 The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek as Homecoming Spectator (uncredited)
1943 No Time for Love as Sandhog
1943 Destroyer as Austin (uncredited)
1943 Behind the Rising Sun as Japanese Soldier at Takahashi Murder
1943 Honeymoon Lodge as Confetti-Thrower at Train Station
1943 Good Luck, Mr. Yates as Workman at Ringside
1943 Stage Door Canteen as Soldier on Train
1943 Action in the North Atlantic as Casino Club Patron at Loudmouth's Table (uncredited)
1943 Bombardier as Douglas A-20 Crewman
1943 Corregidor as Brooklyn
1942 Fall In as Pete, Soldier on Rollerskates
1942 Bowery at Midnight as Tramp playing checkers at 'Friendly Mission'
1942 The Devil with Hitler as Gestapo Officer (uncredited)
1942 There's One Born Every Minute as Man in Ice Cream Parlor Trying to Stop the Fight
1942 Eagle Squadron as Flyer
1942 Ride 'Em Cowboy as Cowhand Sitting on Train
1942 The Fleet's In as Sailor in Third Row Behind Casey (uncredited)
1942 Blondie Goes to College as Student Wearing T-shirt and Fedora
1942 USS VD: Ship of Shame as Stores (uncredited)
1941 Honky Tonk as Man in Bar Behind Johnson and Sniper
1941 Tom, Dick and Harry as Joe, Man in Bowling Alley
1941 The Lady Eve as Chauffeur (uncredited)
1940 Love Thy Neighbor as Lifeguard on Dock
1940 Her First Romance as Student Mushface (uncredited)
1940 Tin Pan Alley as Man Reading War Declaration Headline
1940 North West Mounted Police as Pipe-Smoker Walking Past Dusty
1940 Down Argentine Way as Applauding Spectator in Stands at Horse Show (uncredited)
1940 Hired Wife as Swan Club Patron
1940 Half a Sinner as Man in Country Club Dining Room
1940 Broadway Melody of 1940 as Guest at 1st Wedding
1940 Little Old New York as Extra as Dancing Sailor (uncredited)
1939 Rio as Prison Guard (uncredited)
1939 Charlie McCarthy, Detective as Policeman
1939 These Glamour Girls as Student Cutting in on Dance (uncredited)
1939 Andy Hardy Gets Spring Fever as Street Maintenance Worker
1939 The Sun Never Sets as Henchman Bringing John Randolph Through Sliding Doors
1939 Big Town Czar as Taxi Cab Driver
1939 The Family Next Door as Party Guest During Ceiling Cave-In
1939 Sergeant Madden as Dock Policeman
1939 Another Thin Man as Second Baggage Man at Train Station
1938 Exposed as Cab Driver
1938 Little Tough Guys in Society as Cabbie knocking 'shave and a haircut,six bits' on door
1938 If I Were King as Soldier (uncredited)
1938 The Road to Reno as Man Winning Slot Machine Payout (uncredited)
1938 Alexander's Ragtime Band as Man on Train (uncredited)
1938 Cocoanut Grove as Sailor on Ship
1938 Money on Your Life as Assasin
1938 The Lady in the Morgue as Spectator at the Hearing
1938 Walking Down Broadway as Theatre Delivery Man
1937 Navy Blue and Gold as Reporter
1937 The Smart Way
1937 The Big Apple as Comic
1937 Shall We Dance as Man on Stairs with Blonde (uncredited)
1936 Mixed Magic as Hector
1935 Serves You Right as Brogan

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page