Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 24

Gender Male

Birthday 1919-12-06

Day of Death 1965-07-02 (45 years old)

Place of Birth London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Graham Victor Harold Moffatt
  • Graham Moffat

Login to report an issue

Biography

Moffatt was born on 6 December 1919 in Hammersmith, West London (England). He first worked as a call boy at Shepherd's Bush Studios, until actor Tom Walls suggested him for a bit part in the 1934 film A Cup of Kindness. Moffatt appeared in five more films, in mostly uncredited, minor roles, before getting his big break in Will Hay's Where There's Will (1936), then going on to appear in many more of Hay's films, alongside Moore Marriott.

Acting

1960
1948
1945
1944
1944
1944
1942
1941
1941
1940
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1935

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login