Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 54

Gender Male

Birthday 1905-12-09

Day of Death 1976-09-10 (70 years old)

Place of Birth Montrose, Colorado, USA

Also Known As

  • Robert Cole
  • Jack Davis
  • Robert Rich
  • Ben L. Perry

Login to report an issue

Biography

Dalton Trumbo was an American film and television screenwriter and novelist. He was one of the Hollywood Ten, the group of film professionals who refused to testify before the House Un-American Activities Committee (HUAC) in 1947 during the committee's investigation of Communist influences in the American motion picture industry. While blacklisted and not permitted to work, he won two Academy Awards in the category "Best Writing" for "Roman Holiday", originally given to front writer Ian McLellan Hunter, and for "The Brave One", awarded to Robert Rich, one of Trumbo's pseudonyms.

Writing

1973
1973
1971
1971
1968
1966
1965
1962
1961
1960
1960
1959
1958
1958
1956
1956
1953
1951
1951
1950
1950
1945
1945
1944
1944
1943
1942
1942
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1937
1937
1936
1936

Acting

2015
2015
2009
2007
2006
1971
1951
1950

Directing

1971

Crew

1942

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page