Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 22

Gender Female

Birthday 1913-06-28

Day of Death 1995-12-07 (82 years old)

Place of Birth Patzcuaro, Michoacán, Mexico

Also Known As

  • Stella Inda

Login to report an issue

Biography

Stella (or Estela) Inda (June 28, 1917 – December 7, 1995) was a Mexican film actress. She was the star of notable Mexican films, including Los olvidados by Luis Buñuel in 1949. She started her career as extra in the successful film La Mujer del Puerto, starred by Andrea Palma. Also, she participated in Mexican films such as La Noche de los Mayas (1939), Santa (second souns version, 1943), Bugambilia (1944, with Dolores del Río), Amok (1945, with María Félix), and the success films Los olvidados (1949, directed by Luis Buñuel and El Rebozo de Soledad (1955). In the later years, she was an acting teacher in the Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes in Mexico, and directed a folkloric dance group called "Stella Inda y su Conjunto". In 1947 she had a prominent but uncredited role as the historical personage La Malinche in the Hollywood epic Captain from Castile, opposite Cesar Romero as Hernán Cortés.

Acting

1990
1987
1983
1977
1973
1964
1957
1957
1952
1950
1946
1945
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1940
1940
1939
1934

Writing

1952

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login