Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 65

Gender Male

Birthday 1965-10-11 (54 years old)

Place of Birth San Francisco, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Rikishi
  • Fatu
  • Rikishi Phatu
  • Alofa the Polynesian Prince
  • Headshrinker Fatu
  • J.R Smooth
  • Junior Fatu
  • Kishi
  • Riki-Shi
  • The Sultan

Login to report an issue

Biography

Solofa Fatu Jr. is a Samoan American professional wrestler, best known under the ring name Rikishi (which means sumo wrestler in Japanese) with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), where he was a one timeIntercontinental Champion, two time World Tag Team Champion, and one time WWE Tag Team Champion. Rikishi is a member of the famous Anoaʻi family. He is the twin brother of Sam Fatu (The Tonga Kid/Tama), and both brothers have twins. Sam is the father of twins Marley and Myracle, and Rikishi is the father of twins Jonathan and Joshua Samuel, who currently wrestle in WWE as Jimmy Uso and Jey Uso.

Rikishi is the nephew of Sika Anoaʻi and Afa Anoaʻi, known as the Wild Samoans, and his cousins in wrestling are Rodney Anoaʻi (Yokozuna), Samula Anoaʻi (Headshrinker Samu), Matt Anoaʻi (Rosey), Joe Anoaʻi (Roman Reigns), Reno Anoaʻi (Black Pearl), Afa Anoaʻi Jr. (Manu), Lloyd Anoaʻi (L.A. Smooth) and Dwayne Johnson (The Rock).

Rikishi and his wife Talisua Fuavai-Fatu have five children. Jonathan and Joshua Samuel (born August 22, 1985), Jeremiah Peniata (born August 30, 1986) and daughter Thavana Monalisa Fatu [53] and Joseph (born 1993). He is the older brother of the late Eddie Fatu (Umaga/Jamal), who died on December 4, 2009 from heart attack.

Solofa has a scar on his abdomen from a drive by shooting in 1987. He says he died for 3 minutes in the emergency room Rikishi is a playable DLC character in the Attitude Era-themed video game WWE '13. He also appeared in WWF SmackDown! 2: Know Your Role, WWF SmackDown! Just Bring It, WWE SmackDown! Shut Your Mouth, WWE SmackDown! Here Comes the Pain, WWE 2K16, WWE 2K17, WWE 2K18, and WWE 2K19. Outside of the main series, he is featured in WWF No Mercy, WWF Raw, WWE Raw 2, WWE Wrestlemania X8 and WWE Wrestlemania XIX.

Fatu appeared in the Italian comedy film Natale a Miami. He also guest starred on the Nickelodeon show Victorious, as a sumo wrestler in the episode "Brain Squeezers."

Fatu appeared in the Netflix original film Sandy Wexler.

Fatu under his "Rikishi" ring name is the Samoan judge in the "Wall Of The World" on the CBS show The World's Best.

Acting

2020
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2012
2008
2007
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login