Biography

Juan Rivera is a professional wrestler. He began his career in the World Wrestling Council, where he won the WWC Universal Heavyweight Championship. During the mid-to-late 1990s, Rivera was an active wrestler in theWorld Wrestling Federation (WWF), initially performing under the ring name Kwang. He was later renamed Savio Vega, eventually becoming the leader of a Puerto Rican stable, Los Boricuas. Vega gave Stone Cold Steve Austin and Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson their first singles losses in the WWF. During his feud with Austin, he was the first recipient of the Stone Cold Stunner. During his WWF run, he defeated several high-profile wrestlers, including Hunter Hearst Helmsley, Jeff Jarrett, Bradshaw and Yokozuna. After leaving the WWF, Rivera returned to Puerto Rico and joined Victor Quiñones' promotion, the International Wrestling Association, serving as a long-time General Manager and winning five titles, including the IWA Undisputed World Heavyweight Championship. In 2011, he was featured in an interpromotional angle between IWA and WWC, the first of its kind since both had co-existed. He won titles in Latin America, in promotions such as Panama's Revolution X-Treme Wrestling, the Dominican Republic's Dominican Wrestling Entertainment and Ecuador's Wrestling Alliance Revolution. Rivera has worked as a wrestling trainer and road agent for Total Nonstop Action and Ring Ka King.

Juan Rivera is a professional wrestler. He began his career in the World Wrestling Council, where he won the WWC Universal Heavyweight Championship. During the mid-to-late 1990s, Rivera was an active wrestler in theWorld Wrestling Federation (WWF), initially performing under the ring name Kwang. He was later renamed Savio Vega, eventually becoming the leader of a Puerto Rican stable, Los Boricuas. Vega gave Stone Cold Steve Austin and Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson their first singles losses in the WWF. During his feud with Austin, he was the first recipient of the Stone Cold Stunner. During his WWF run, he defeated several high-profile wrestlers, including Hunter Hearst Helmsley, Jeff Jarrett, Bradshaw and Yokozuna. After leaving the WWF, Rivera returned to Puerto Rico and joined Victor Quiñones' promotion, the International Wrestling Association, serving as a long-time General Manager and winning five titles, including the IWA Undisputed World Heavyweight Championship. In 2011, he was featured in an interpromotional angle between IWA and WWC, the first of its kind since both had co-existed. He won titles in Latin America, in promotions such as Panama's Revolution X-Treme Wrestling, the Dominican Republic's Dominican Wrestling Entertainment and Ecuador's Wrestling Alliance Revolution. Rivera has worked as a wrestling trainer and road agent for Total Nonstop Action and Ring Ka King.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 28

Birthday 1964-08-10

Place of Birth Vega Alta, Puerto Rico

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • The Caribbean Kid
  • El Corsario
  • El Corsario I
  • Hombre Que Ellos Llaman TNT
  • Hombre Dinamita
  • Kwang
  • Savio Vega
  • TNT

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page