Dory Funk Jr.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 28

Gender Male

Birthday 1941-02-03 (81 years old)

Place of Birth Hammond, Indiana, USA

Also Known As

  • Hoss Funk
  • The Masked Outlaw

Login to report an issue

Biography

Dorrance Earnest "Dory" Funk, Jr. is a professional wrestler and wrestling trainer. He is the son of Dory Funk, Sr. and brother of Terry Funk. He is credited with the invention of The Texas Cloverleaf submission hold and runs the Funking Conservatory, a professional wrestling school. His students and friends participate in a wrestling show, local to Ocala, Florida, called !Bang!. Dory is a former world heavyweight champion, having held the NWA World Heavyweight Championship once. To date, he was the fifth longest reigning NWA World Heavyweight Champion of all time, holding it for over four years. In addition, he also held the major heavyweight titles (but not officially recognized as World Titles): WWC Universal Heavyweight Championship once, the CWA World Heavyweight Championship once. He is also a 2009 WWE Hall of Fame Inductee.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login