Biography

Saro Urzì was born on February 24, 1913, died  November 2, 1979 (age 66) in San Giuseppe Vesuviano, Italy. He was an actor.

Saro Urzì was born on February 24, 1913, died  November 2, 1979 (age 66) in San Giuseppe Vesuviano, Italy. He was an actor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender -

Known Credits 44

Birthday 1913-02-24

Day of Death 1979-11-02

Place of Birth Catania - Sicily - Italy

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Rosario Urzì
  • Saro Urzzi

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1976 Occhio Alla Vedova!
1972 The Pisciotta Case as Don Vincenzo Coluzzi
1972 Alfredo, Alfredo as Maria Rosa's father
1972 Black Turin as Jaco
1972 The Godfather as Vitelli
1971 Le inibizioni del dottor Gaudenzi, vedovo col complesso della buonanima as Salvatore Uzzeda
1970 Principe coronato cercasi per ricca ereditiera as John Cardaci
1970 Un caso di coscienza as Farmacista
1970 The Lovemakers as The Doctor
1968 Serafino as Uncle Agenore
1967 Who's Got the Black Box? as Khalidès
1967 Gente d'onore
1966 Modesty Blaise as Basilio
1965 Song of the World as Carle
1965 Mission to Caracas as Emile Vasson
1965 Don Camillo in Moscow as Brusco
1964 Seduced and Abandoned as Don Vincenzo Ascalone
1961 Don Camillo: Monsignor as Brusco, il sindaco
1961 A Day for Lionhearts as Il sergente
1961 The Fruit Is Ripe as Buonacasa
1960 Seven in the Sun as Fernand
1959 Un maledetto imbroglio as Détective Saro
1959 Il figlio del corsaro rosso as Mendoza
1958 Romarei, das Mädchen mit den grünen Augen as Koch Peppino
1958 Man of Straw as Beppe
1957 Girl Merchants as Mottia
1957 Girl Merchants as Mottina
1957 Engaged to Death as Tullio
1956 The Railroad Man as Gigi
1955 Don Camillo's Last Round as il Brusco
1954 I cinque dell'Adamello as Briscola
1954 Cañas y barro
1954 Frisky as Don Nicola
1953 Beat the Devil as Captain of SS Nyanga
1953 The Return of Don Camillo as Brusco - il barbiere
1952 The Bandit of Tacca del Lupo as Commissario Siceli
1952 Io, Amleto
1952 Don Camillo as Brusco
1952 Brothers of Italy
1951 Il bivio as Il brigadiere Carmelo Carlin
1950 The Path of Hope
1950 Pact with the Devil
1949 Monastero di Santa Chiara
1949 In the Name of the Law as Il maresciallo Grifò
1943 The Peddler and the Lady as Amico di Elide e Olga

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page