Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 37

Gender Male

Birthday 1893-08-12

Day of Death 1968-01-11 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Attleboro, Massachusetts, U.S.

Also Known As

  • Howard I. Smith

Login to report an issue

Biography

Howard Irving Smith (August 12, 1893 in – January 10, 1968) was an American character actor with a 50-year career in vaudeville, theater, radio, films and television. In 1938 he performed in Orson Welles's short-lived stage production and once-lost film, Too Much Johnson, and in the celebrated radio production, "The War of the Worlds". He portrayed Charley in the original Broadway production of Death of a Salesman and recreated the role in the 1951 film version. On television Smith portrayed the gruff Harvey Griffin in the situation comedy, Hazel.

Acting

2013
1987
1965
1964
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1955
1954
1953
1953
1951
1951
1950
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1946

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login