Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 14

Gender Male

Birthday 1972-02-24 (49 years old)

Place of Birth Jeonju, North Jeolla Province, South Korea

Also Known As

  • 최동훈
  • Dong-hun Choi

Login to report an issue

Biography

Choi Dong-hoon (Korean: 최동훈; born 1971) is a South Korean film director and screenwriter. He ranks as one of the most consistently successful directors working in contemporary Korean cinema, with all five of his films becoming commercial hits -- The Big Swindle attracted 2.12 million viewers, Tazza: The High Rollers at 6.84 million, Jeon Woo-chi: The Taoist Wizard at 6.13 million, The Thieves at 12.9 million, and Assassination at 12.7 million.

Directing

2015
2013
2012
2009
2006
2004

Writing

2015
2012
2009
2006
2006
2005

Acting

2014
2012
2006
2005
2003

Production

2015

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login