Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 9

Gender Male

Birthday 1970-05-23 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Omaha, Nebraska, USA

Also Known As

  • John S.
  • John s.
  • Solomon
  • solomon

Login to report an issue

Biography

John Solomon is an American comedian and writer.

Solomon was born in Omaha, Nebraska, but grew up in Huntington Beach, California. He started his comedy career as an improv comedy performer at The Groundlings in Los Angeles.

Solomon wrote for Saturday Night Live from 2006 to 2014, serving as co-writing supervisor in his final season. He is the writing partner of comedian Will Forte, collaborating on the screenplay for MacGruber, and working together on Extreme Movie. He was a director, writer and producer for the television series The Last Man on Earth.

Writing

2018
2015
2010
2010
2008
2008
1975

Production

2015

Acting

1975

Directing

1975

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login