Leonid Gaidai

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 27

Gender Male

Birthday January 30, 1923

Day of Death November 19, 1993 (70 years old)

Place of Birth Svobodny, Amurskaya guberniya, RSFSR, USSR

Also Known As

  • Leonid Gayday
  • Леонид Гайдай
  • L. Gaidai
  • Leonid Iovich Gaidai
  • Leonid Gaiddai
  • L. Gaydday

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Leonid I. Gaidai (30 January 1923 – 19 November 1993) was one of the most popular Soviet comedy directors, enjoying immense popularity and broad public recognition in the former USSR and modern Russia. His movies broke theatre attendance records and are still some of the top-selling DVDs in Russia.

Leonid I. Gaidai (30 January 1923 – 19 November 1993) was one of the most popular Soviet comedy directors, enjoying immense popularity and broad public recognition in the former USSR and modern Russia. His movies broke theatre attendance records and are still some of the top-selling DVDs in Russia.

Directing

1993
1989
1988
1985
1982
1980
1978
1978
1975
1973
1971
1969
1967
1965
1965
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1958
1956

Writing

1993
1989
1985
1982
1980
1978
1975
1973
1971
1969
1967
1965
1965
1963
1962
1961
1961

Acting

2005
1993
1971
1965
1961
1960
1959
1955

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login