Biography

Having been active on screen for a decade, KIM Dong-wook is an experienced performer known in the realms of film, TV and musical theatre. A Korea National University of Arts graduate, KIM started in a number of small roles before finding some meatier parts in low budget fare such as Flying Boys (2004) and No Regret (2006). His big break came in Take Off, which became the second-most popular film of 2009. Since then he has been able to land bigger parts in films such as 2011’s Romantic Heaven, The Cat and Countdown. 2012 was his biggest year yet as he starred as the conflicted king in the popular erotic period thriller The Concubine.

Having been active on screen for a decade, KIM Dong-wook is an experienced performer known in the realms of film, TV and musical theatre. A Korea National University of Arts graduate, KIM started in a number of small roles before finding some meatier parts in low budget fare such as Flying Boys (2004) and No Regret (2006). His big break came in Take Off, which became the second-most popular film of 2009. Since then he has been able to land bigger parts in films such as 2011’s Romantic Heaven, The Cat and Countdown. 2012 was his biggest year yet as he starred as the conflicted king in the popular erotic period thriller The Concubine.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 24

Birthday 1983-07-29

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 김동욱
  • DongWook Kim
  • Kim Dong-wuk

Acting TV ShowsMovies

못말리는 결혼 (4 episodes)
2019 Special Labor Inspector, Mr. Jo (32 episodes) as Jo Jin-Gab
2019 Trade Your Love as Sung-seok
2018 The Guest (16 episodes) as Yoon Hwa-Pyung
2018 Along with the Gods: The Last 49 Days as Kim Su-hong
2018 The Accidental Detective 2: In Action as Police Captain Kwon Chul-In
2017 Along with the Gods: The Two Worlds as Kim Su-hong
2017 Radiant Office (16 episodes) as Seo Hyun
2015 Riders: Catch Tomorrow (12 episodes) as Cha Ki-Joon
2015 Three Summer Night
2014 Maids (20 episodes) as Kim Eun-gi
2012 The Concubine as Grand Prince Seong-Won
2011 Countdown as Fly
2011 The Cat as Jun-seok
2011 Romantic Heaven as Ji-Wook
2010 Finding Mr. Destiny as Dr. Jung
2010 Hello Murderer as Det. Jeong-Min
2009 Take Off as Choi Heung-cheol
2009 Five Senses of Eros as Han Ji-woon
2009 Partner (16 episodes) as Yun Jun
2008 Happy Together as Byung-seok
2007 Coffee Prince (17 episodes) as Jin Ha-rim
2006 No Regret as Ga-ram
2001 Kick the Moon

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page