Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 37

Gender Male

Birthday 1960-12-20

Day of Death 2020-12-11 (59 years old)

Place of Birth Bonghwa, North Gyeongsang, South Korea

Also Known As

  • 김기덕
  • 金基德
  • Ki-duk Kim
  • Ким Ки Дук

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kim Ki-duk (December 20, 1960 – December 11, 2020) was a prolific South Korean writer-director of idiosyncratic, allegorical, and often extreme and transgressive arthouse dramas, best known for "The Isle" (2000), "Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter... and Spring" (2003), "Samaritan Girl" (2004), "3-Iron" (2004) and "Pieta" (2012). His films have received many distinctions on the international festival circuit.

Directing

2019
2018
2016
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
1998
1997
1996

Writing

2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
1998
1997
1996

Production

2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2011
2011
2008
2008
2006
2005
2004
2004

Editing

2019
2018
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2008
2005
2004
2004
2003

Acting

2013
2013
2011
2011
2007
2006
2003
1997

Art

2015
2004
2000
2000
1997

Camera

2016
2015
2014
2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login