Biography

We don't have a biography for Matthew Weiner.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 16

Birthday 1965-06-29

Place of Birth Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Matthew Hoffman Weiner

Writing TV ShowsMovies

2018 The Romanoffs(2 episodes)Writer
2013 Are You HereWriter
2007 Mad Men(73 episodes)Writer
2002 In-Laws(1 episode)Writer
2002 Andy Richter Controls the Universe(1 episode)Writer
2000 Baby Blues(1 episode)Writer
1999 The Sopranos(12 episodes)Writer
1998 Becker(9 episodes)Writer
1998 Living in Captivity(1 episode)Writer
1995 The Naked Truth(2 episodes)Writer
1994 Name of the Game, Sports Tales and TunesWriter

Directing

2018 House of Special PurposeDirector
2018 The Royal WeDirector
2018 The Violet HourDirector
2018 The Romanoffs(8 episodes)Director
2013 Are You HereDirector
2007 Mad Men(9 episodes)Director

Production

2018 The Romanoffs(8 episodes)Executive Producer
2013 Are You HereProducer
2007 Mad Men(93 episodes)Executive Producer
1999 The Sopranos(91 episodes)Executive Producer

Creator

2018 The RomanoffsCreator
2007 Mad MenCreator

Acting

Even Though the Whole World Is Burning as Himself
2018 Garry Winogrand: All Things Are Photographable as Himself

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page