Biography

Lin Chi-ling (born 29 November 1974, in Taipei, Taiwan), is a Taiwanese model and actress. As of 2006, Lin has served as an official spokesperson for both China Airlines and Longines.[2] Lin's unusually fast rise to fame was noted by one Taiwanese commentator, who coined the phrase "The Lin Chi-Ling Phenomenon".

Lin Chi-ling (born 29 November 1974, in Taipei, Taiwan), is a Taiwanese model and actress. As of 2006, Lin has served as an official spokesperson for both China Airlines and Longines.[2] Lin's unusually fast rise to fame was noted by one Taiwanese commentator, who coined the phrase "The Lin Chi-Ling Phenomenon".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 17

Birthday 1974-11-29

Place of Birth 臺灣臺北市

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Lin Chiling
  • Chiling Lin
  • 林志玲

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Mayday Life
2018 The Monkey King 3 as River Goddess
2018 The Faces of My Gene as Li Ya
2017 DiDi's Dreams as Shangguan Lingling
2017 This Is Not What I Expected as Lu Jin's Personal Chef
2015 Monk Comes Down the Mountain as Yuzhen
2015 Beijing, New York
2014 Who Is Undercover
2013 Switch as Lisa
2013 101 Proposals as Yeh Shun/Ye Xun
2012 Sweetheart Chocolate as Lin Yue
2011 Love on Credit
2010 Welcome to Shama Town
2010 Moon Lovers (9 episodes) as Liu Xiu Mei
2009 The Treasure Hunter as Lan Ting
2009 Red Cliff Part II as Xiao Qiao
2008 Red Cliff as Xiao Qiao

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page