Biography

We don't have a biography for Boyd Irwin.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 46

Birthday 1880-03-12

Day of Death 1957-01-22

Place of Birth Brighton, East Sussex, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Boyd Irwin Sr.

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1948 I, Jane Doe as Doctor
1948 Docks of New Orleans as Simon LaFontanne
1948 Campus Honeymoon as Dr. Shumway
1947 King of the Bandits as Colonel Wayne
1947 Monsieur Verdoux as Prison Official (uncredited)
1945 Scarlet Street as Critic at Gallery (uncredited)
1945 The Woman in Green as Short-Tempered Officer Closing Window (uncredited)
1942 Foreign Agent as Elliott Jannings, fifth columnist
1942 Ten Gentlemen From West Point as Senator
1942 North of the Rockies as Mountie Captain
1941 Criminals Within as Col. Longstreet
1941 City of Missing Girls as Joseph Thompson
1941 Secret Evidence as Judge Johnston
1940 A Dispatch from Reuter's as Board Member (uncredited)
1940 Drums of the Desert as Captain Andre
1940 The Howards of Virginia as Speaker of the House of Burgess
1940 The Invisible Man Returns as Minor Role
1940 The Earl of Chicago as Presiding Magistrate (uncredited)
1939 We Are Not Alone as Police Officer
1939 The Royal Rodeo as Regent
1939 The Invisible Killer as Mr. Cunningham
1939 Buried Alive as Rutledge
1939 Sky Patrol as Colonel Meade
1939 The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes as Bobby (uncredited)
1939 The Bill of Rights as Captain Collins
1939 The Man in the Iron Mask as Lord High Constable of France
1938 The Declaration of Independence as Thomas McKean (uncredited)
1938 Adventure in Sahara as Beauchamp
1938 You Can't Take It with You as Attorney to Kirby at Arraignment (uncredited)
1938 City Streets as Dr. Thompson (uncredited)
1938 Kidnapped as Leader of Clansmen
1937 Dangerously Yours as Diamond Smuggler
1936 Give Me Liberty as British Commissioner
1936 Meet Nero Wolfe as Prof. Edgar Barstow
1936 The White Angel as Inspector (uncredited)
1936 Devil's Squadron as Col. Dawson
1935 The Widow from Monte Carlo as Desk Sergeant
1935 Woman Wanted as Judge at Ann's Trial
1935 Cardinal Richelieu as Austrian Prime Minister
1934 One Exciting Adventure as Perfume Shop Manager
1932 The Man Called Back as Captain Wetherly
1930 Madam Satan as Captain
1930 Grumpy as Bit (uncredited)
1928 Run, Girl, Run as Minor Role
1924 Captain Blood as Levasseur
1923 Ashes of Vengeance as Duc de Guise

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page