Biography

Walt Dohrn is an American writer, director, actor, animator and voice artist, best known as the voice of Rumpelstiltskin in the movie "Shrek Forever After".

Walt Dohrn is an American writer, director, actor, animator and voice artist, best known as the voice of Rumpelstiltskin in the movie "Shrek Forever After".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 17

Birthday 1970-12-05

Place of Birth Orange County, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Walter Dohrn
  • Walt Dorn
  • Walter "Walt" Dohrn

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 Trolls Holiday as Cloud Guy / Smidge / Spider (voice)
2017 The Boss Baby as Photographer (voice)
2016 Trolls as Cloud Guy/Smidge/Fuzzbert/Mr. Dinkles/Tunnel Troll/Wedgie Bergen (voice)
2014 Penguins of Madagascar as Antarctic Penguin (voice)
2014 Mr. Peabody & Sherman as French Peasant / Taxi Driver / Spartacus (voice)
2012 Puss in Boots: The Three Diablos as Water Prisoner (voice)
2011 Thriller Night as Rumpelstiltskin (voice)
2010 Donkey's Christmas Shrektacular as Rumpelstiltskin (voice)
2010 Shrek Forever After as Rumpelstiltskin / Priest / Krekraw Ogre (voice)
2007 Shrek the Third as Van Student / Xavier / Principal Pynchley / Nanny Dwarf / Evil Knight / Singing Villain (voice)

Writing

2010 Donkey's Christmas Shrektacular Screenplay
2010 Shrek Forever After Head of Story
2005 Madagascar Story Artist
2004 Shrek 2 Story Artist
2000 Christmas Who? Writer

Directing

2020 Trolls World Tour Director
2016 Trolls Director
2010 Donkey's Christmas Shrektacular Director
1993 Petey's Wake Director

Crew

2017 Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie Thanks
2017 The Boss Baby Thanks
2015 Home Thanks
2004 Shrek 2 Additional Dialogue

Production

2017 Trolls Holiday Executive Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page