Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 31

Gender Female

Birthday 1906-04-18

Day of Death 1993-06-13 (87 years old)

Place of Birth -

Also Known As

  • Marian Douglas

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ena Gregory (1906–1993) was an Australian motion picture actress.

In Australia, Gregory was known as the child wonder of the vaudeville stage. Her first screen experience came at the age of four when she was shown in her mother's arms in a crowd which was welcoming British dignitaries.

She was first signed in Hollywood for ingenue roles by Universal Pictures in 1921. She also worked for Hal Roach Studios and First National Pictures. In all she spent five years in comic roles before going into dramatic work. By 1924 she was the leading lady of the Independent Pictures Corporation. She was a WAMPAS Baby Star of 1925.

Gregory's film career started with comedy shorts like The Bull Thrower, Lion's Jaws and Kitten's Paws, and The Whizbang. After completing The Calgary Stampede and The Chip of the Flying U, she was promoted to leading lady for Jack Hoxie for two movies.

When Gregory failed to achieve stardom, she consulted a Hollywood seer. He suggested a new name which combined the syllables of Mary Pickford and Douglas Fairbanks. It was Marian Douglas. Her first film using the new name was The Shepherd of the Hills. She took steps to become an American citizen beginning in October 1927.

Gregory continued to make movies as Marion Douglas until 1931. Her final films are Twisted Tales, Three Wise Clucks, Aloha, and Beach Pajamas.

Gregory divorced film director Alfred Rogell in August 1934. Gregory married Dr. Frank Nolan on 5 November 1937. The couple separated in May 1938 and Gregory obtained a divorce decree in July 1939.

Ena Gregory died in Laguna Beach, California in 1993, aged 87.

Acting

1931
1928
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1926
1925
1925
1925
1925
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1923
1923
1923
1923
1920
1920

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login