Biography

Aaron Ruben was an American television director and producer best known for his involvement in The Andy Griffith Show (1960), Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. (1964), and Sanford and Son (1972).

Aaron Ruben was an American television director and producer best known for his involvement in The Andy Griffith Show (1960), Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. (1964), and Sanford and Son (1972).

Personal Info

Known For Creator

Gender Male

Known Credits 12

Birthday 1914-03-01

Day of Death 2010-01-30

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, United States

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Aaron J. Ruben

Creator TV ShowsMovies

1982 Teachers Only Creator
1976 C.P.O. Sharkey Creator
1971 The New Andy Griffith Show Creator
1970 The Headmaster Creator
1964 Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. Creator
1960 The Andy Griffith Show Creator

Production

1980 Too Close for Comfort (128 episodes)Producer
1980 The Stockard Channing Show (13 episodes)Producer
1972 Sanford and Son (136 episodes)Producer
1969 The Comic Producer
1960 The Andy Griffith Show (1 episode)Producer

Directing

1964 Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. (3 episodes)Director
1960 The Andy Griffith Show (3 episodes)Director
1955 The Phil Silvers Show (3 episodes)Director

Writing

1969 The Comic Screenplay
1965 Salute to Stan Laurel Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page