Biography

We don't have a biography for John Bailey.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 38

Birthday 1912-06-26

Day of Death 1989-02-18

Place of Birth Lewisham, London, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • John Albert Bailey

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1987 Personal Services as Mr. Gardner
1981 The Winter's Tale as Lord to Leontes
1979 Tales of the Unexpected (1 episode)
1979 Henry VIII as Griffith / Gentleman Usher
1978 BBC Television Shakespeare (1 episode)
1978 Life of Shakespeare (1 episode)
1978 Holocaust (5 episodes) as Hans Frank
1974 Jennie: Lady Randolph Churchill (1 episode)
1973 The 14 as Mr. Sanders
1973 Thriller (1 episode)
1972 Crown Court (1 episode)
1972 Van der Valk (1 episode)
1970 Codename (1 episode)
1969 Special Branch (1 episode)
1969 Department S (1 episode)
1968 Journey to the Unknown (1 episode) as Dr. Mitchell
1968 The Champions (1 episode)
1968 Nicholas Nickleby (4 episodes)
1966 Rasputin: The Mad Monk as The Physician
1965 VOTE, VOTE, VOTE for Nigel Barton as Jack Hay
1963 Doctor Who (3 episodes) as Edward Waterfield
1962 Man of the World (1 episode)
1961 The Avengers (4 episodes)
1960 Never Let Go as Mackinnon
1959 No Hiding Place (2 episodes)
1958 Ivanhoe (5 episodes)
1956 The Hostage as Dr. Main
1956 The Adventures of Sir Lancelot (1 episode)
1952 Venetian Bird as Lt. Longo
1952 The Night Won't Talk as Hawkes
1952 So Little Time as Philipe de Malvines
1951 High Treason as Stringer
1951 Circle of Danger as Pape Llewellyn
1951 The Franchise Affair as John Bailey ... Det Insp Grant
1950 Cairo Road as Mental Hospital Doctor
1949 Meet Simon Cherry as Henry Dantry
1949 Celia: The Sinister Affair of Poor Aunt Nora as Lester Martin
1948 It Happened in Soho as Paul Sayers

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page