Biography

One of the most prominent actresses in the Malayalam industry in the modern era, Manju Warrier entered the film industry as a 16 year old in 1995 with the film Sakshyam. She went on to star in Sallapam (1996) which was an early breakthrough in her career. Her first stint in the industry lasted only 3 years and 20 films, but won her numerous accolades and established her as a bankable star.

She took a hiatus from the industry in 1999 post her wedding to Dileep. After a tumultuous divorce, she returned to the industry after 15 years with the movie 'How Old Are You?' which was critically acclaimed and well received by the audience.

One of the most prominent actresses in the Malayalam industry in the modern era, Manju Warrier entered the film industry as a 16 year old in 1995 with the film Sakshyam. She went on to star in Sallapam (1996) which was an early breakthrough in her career. Her first stint in the industry lasted only 3 years and 20 films, but won her numerous accolades and established her as a bankable star.

She took a hiatus from the industry in 1999 post her wedding to Dileep. After a tumultuous divorce, she returned to the industry after 15 years with the movie 'How Old Are You?' which was critically acclaimed and well received by the audience.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 40

Birthday 1980-09-10

Place of Birth Nagercoil, Tamil Nadu, India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • മഞ്ജു വാര്യർ

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The Priest
Mahabharata Part 2
Mahabharatha as Droupathy
2020 Marakkar - Arabikadalinte Simham as Subaida
2019 Prathi Poovankozhi as Madhuri
2019 Asuran as Pachaiyammal
2019 Lucifer as Priyadarshini Ramdas
2018 Odiyan as Prabha
2018 Mohanlal as Meenukutty
2018 Aami as Kamala Surayya
2017 Villain as Neelima
2017 Udaharanam Sujatha as Sujatha Krishnan
2017 Lal Salam (1 episode) as Herself
2017 C/O Saira Banu as Saira Banu
2016 Karinkunnam 6's as Vandana
2016 Vettah as Sreebala
2016 Pavada as Babu's fiancee
2015 Jo and the Boy as Jo Ann
2015 Rani Padmini as Padmini
2015 Ennum Eppozhum as Adv. Deepa
2014 How Old Are You as Nirupama Rajeev
1999 Kannezhuthi Pottum Thottu as Bhadra
1999 Pathram as Devika Shekhar
1998 Kanmadam as Bhanu
1998 Summer in Bethlehem as Abhirami (Aami)
1998 Daya as Daya
1998 Thirakalkkappuram as Seethamma
1998 Colours of Love as Aarathi
1998 Thalolam
1997 Aaram Thamburan as Unnimaya
1997 Krishnagudiyil Oru Pranayakalathu as Meenakshi
1997 Kaliyattam as Thamara
1997 Irattakuttikalude Achan as Anupama
1997 Innalekalillathe
1996 Dilliwala Rajakumaran as Maya
1996 Ee Puzhayum Kadannu as Anjali
1996 Sallapam as Radha
1996 Kaliveedu as Mrudula
1996 Thooval Kottaram as Devaprabha Varma
1995 Sakshyam as Smitha

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page