Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 116

Gender Female

Birthday 1945-06-11 (76 years old)

Place of Birth Sacramento, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Adrienne Jo Barbeau

Login to report an issue

Biography

Adrienne Jo Barbeau (born June 11, 1945) is an American actress, singer and the author of three books. Barbeau came to prominence in the 1970s as Broadway's original Rizzo in the musical Grease, and as Carol Traynor, the divorced daughter of Maude Findlay (played by Beatrice Arthur) in the sitcom Maude. In the early 1980s Barbeau was a sex symbol, starring in several horror and science fiction films, including The Fog, Creepshow, Swamp Thing, and Escape from New York. During the 1990s, she became known for providing the voice of Catwoman on Batman: The Animated Series and subsequent Batman cartoon series. In the 2000s, she appeared in the HBO series Carnivàle as Ruthie the snake dancer.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1989
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1974
1972
1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login