Biography

Joseph Roth was an Austrian-Jewish journalist, writer and novelist, best known for his novel "Radetzky March", about the decline and fall of the Austro-Hungarian Empire.

Joseph Roth was an Austrian-Jewish journalist, writer and novelist, best known for his novel "Radetzky March", about the decline and fall of the Austro-Hungarian Empire.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 8

Birthday 1894-09-02

Day of Death 1939-05-27

Place of Birth Brody, Galicia, Austria-Hungary [now Ukraine]

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Moses Joseph Roth

Writing TV ShowsMovies

1995 Radetzky March (3 episodes)Novel
1993 The Rebellion Novel
1989 Spider's Web Novel
1988 The Legend of the Holy Drinker Novel
1981 Tarabas Novel
1971 Weights and Measures Novel
1965 Radetzkymarsch Novel
1936 Sins of Man Novel

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page