Biography

Barbara Billingsley (December 22, 1915 – October 16, 2010) was an American film, television, voice, and stage actress.

She gained prominence in the 1950s movie The Careless Years, acting opposite Natalie Trundy, followed by her best known role, that of iconic 1950s mother figure June Cleaver on the television series Leave It to Beaver (1957 – 63) and its sequel The New Leave It to Beaver (1983 – 89).

Read More

Barbara Billingsley (December 22, 1915 – October 16, 2010) was an American film, television, voice, and stage actress.

She gained prominence in the 1950s movie The Careless Years, acting opposite Natalie Trundy, followed by her best known role, that of iconic 1950s mother figure June Cleaver on the television series Leave It to Beaver (1957 – 63) and its sequel The New Leave It to Beaver (1983 – 89).

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 61

Birthday 1915-12-22

Day of Death 2010-10-16

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Barbara Lillian Combes

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2003 Secret Santa as Miss Ruthie
2000 Mysterious Ways(1 episode)
2000 Inside TV Land(1 episode)
1993 The Mommies(1 episode)
1990 Parker Lewis Can't Lose(1 episode)
1988 Murphy Brown(1 episode)
1988 Going to the Chapel
1988 Empty Nest(1 episode)
1988 Baby Boom(1 episode)
1987 Bay Coven as Beatrice Gower
1985 Amazing Stories(1 episode)
1985 Our Time(1 episode)
1985 Larry King Live(1 episode)
1984 Muppet Babies(3 episodes)
1984 Mike Hammer(1 episode)
1983 The New Leave It to Beaver(101 episodes)
1983 Still the Beaver as June Cleaver
1981 Elvira's Movie Macabre(1 episode)
1980 Airplane! as Jive Lady
1978 Mork & Mindy(1 episode)
1977 The Love Boat(1 episode)
1965 The F.B.I.(2 episodes)
1957 Leave It to Beaver(232 episodes) as June Cleaver
1957 The Careless Years as Helen Meredith
1957 Panic!(1 episode)
1957 Mr. Adams and Eve(1 episode)
1955 Professional Father(2 episodes)
1954 Day of Triumph as Claudia - Wife of Pilate
1954 The Lone Wolf(1 episode)
1953 The Pride of the Family(1 episode)
1953 Invaders from Mars as Kelston's Secretary
1953 The Lady Wants Mink as Phyllis
1953 You Are There(1 episode)
1953 City Detective(2 episodes)
1952 The Bad and the Beautiful as Evelyn Lucien, Costume Designer
1952 Woman in the Dark as Evelyn Courtney
1952 Cavalcade of America(2 episodes)
1952 Four Star Playhouse(2 episodes)
1951 Angels in the Outfield as Hat Check Girl in Restaurant (uncredited)
1951 Schlitz Playhouse of Stars(5 episodes)
1951 Two Dollar Bettor as Miss Pierson
1951 Inside Straight as Miss Meadson
1951 Oh, Susanna as Mrs. Lark
1951 Three Guys Named Mike as Ann White
1950 Dial 1119 as Dorothy, Editor's Secretary (uncredited)
1950 Pretty Baby as Edna
1950 Trial Without Jury as Rheta Mulford
1950 Shadow on the Wall as Olga
1949 A Kiss for Corliss as Miss Hibbs, Harry's Secretary (uncredited)
1949 I Cheated the Law as Ruth Campbell
1949 Caught as Store customer in flowered hat (uncredited)
1948 The Valiant Hombre as Linda Mason
1948 The Argyle Secrets as Elizabeth Court
1947 Living in a Big Way as G.I. Bill's Wife (uncredited)
1946 The Secret Heart as Sales Clerk
1946 Undercurrent as Party Guest (uncredited)
1946 Three Wise Fools as Sister Mary Leonard
1946 Faithful in My Fashion as Mary
1946 Up Goes Maisie as Barb's Friend at Maisie's Engagement Party
1945 Adventure as Dame #2 (uncredited)
1945 So You Think You're Allergic as Blonde with hives

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.