Biography

We don't have a biography for Wheeler Oakman.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender -

Known Credits 88

Birthday 1890-02-21

Day of Death 1949-03-19

Place of Birth Washington, D.C., USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Vivian Eichelberger

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1944 Teen Age as Jim Murray, alias Frank Wilder (edited from: Gambling with Souls and Slaves in Bondage) (archive footage)
1944 Riding West as Captain Amos Karnes
1944 What a Man! as Detective
1943 The Girl from Monterrey as Fight Announcer
1943 Ghosts on the Loose as Tony
1943 Saddles and Sagebrush as Henchman Ace Barko
1943 The Ape Man as Brady
1943 Kid Dynamite as Tony - Bookie
1943 The Adventures of Smilin' Jack as Freighter Mate [Chs. 7-8]
1942 Fall In as Army Officer
1942 Bowery at Midnight as "Trigger" Stratton
1941 Double Trouble as Kimble
1941 The Medico of Painted Springs as Fred Burns
1941 Escort Girl as Gregory Stone
1940 Men with Steel Faces as Argo
1939 Buried Alive as Manning
1939 Torture Ship as John Ritter
1939 Mutiny in the Big House as Benson
1939 Wolf Call as Carson
1939 Buck Rogers as Lt. Patten
1939 The Lone Ranger Rides Again as Manny
1939 In Old Montana as Jim Dawson
1938 Mars Attacks the World as Tarnak
1938 Red Barry as Weaver
1938 Code of the Rangers as Blackie Miller
1938 Flash Gordon's Trip to Mars as Tarnak
1937 Radio Patrol as Stevens, gang chemist
1937 Slaves in Bondage as Jim Murray
1937 Bank Alarm as Karlotti
1936 Pilot X as Lieut. Douglas Thompson
1936 Ghost Patrol as Kincaid
1936 Aces and Eights as Ace Morgan
1936 Song of the Trail as Bob Arnold
1936 Darkest Africa as Durkin
1936 Roarin' Guns as Walton
1936 The Mysterious Avenger as Brophy
1935 Timber War as Murdock
1935 The Adventures of Rex and Rinty as Wheeler
1935 Annapolis Farewell as Cmdr. Lawson
1935 Trails of the Wild as Hardy
1935 Code of the Mounted as Duval
1935 Motive for Revenge as Doane
1935 Thoroughbred as Duke Foster
1935 The Phantom Empire as Lord Argo
1934 Murder in the Clouds as Joe
1934 Undercover Men as Inspector A.R. McCrae
1934 In Old Santa Fe as Tracy
1934 Frontier Days as Henry Jethrow
1933 Broadway Thru a Keyhole as Sam
1933 Silent Men as Ed Wilder
1933 Man Of Action as Sheriff Clem Norton
1932 Guilty or Not Guilty as Joe
1932 Heart Punch as Spike
1932 The Western Code as Nick Grindell
1932 The Honor of the Press as Roger Bradley
1932 Beauty Parlor as Jim Fremont
1932 Two-Fisted Law as Bob Russell
1932 The Airmail Mystery as Judson Ward
1932 Texas Cyclone as Utah Becker
1932 Devil on Deck as Shanghai Morgan
1931 The Good Bad Girl as Moreland
1930 The Costello Case as Mile-Away-Harry
1930 On Your Back as 'Lucky'Jim Seymour
1930 The Bad Man
1930 The Big Fight as Steve
1930 Roaring Ranch
1929 Shanghai Lady
1929 Little Johnny Jones as Wyman
1929 The Girl from Woolworth's as Lawrence Mayfield (uncredited)
1929 Morgan's Last Raid as John Bland
1928 What a Night! as Mike Corney
1928 The Power of the Press as Van
1928 Lights of New York as Hawk
1928 While the City Sleeps as Eddie 'Mile-Away' Skeeter Carlson
1928 The Broken Mask as Dr. Gordon White
1922 The Half Breed as Delmar Spavinaw
1921 Penny of Top Hill Trail
1921 Peck's Bad Boy as Dr. Jack Martin - the Man in the Case
1920 Outside the Law as Dapper Bill Ballard
1920 The Virgin of Stamboul as Capt. Carlisle Pemberton
1919 Eve in Exile as Paul Armitage
1919 A Woman of Pleasure as Bobby Ralston
1919 Back to God's Country as Peter Burke
1918 Mickey as Herbert Thornhill
1918 Face Value
1917 Princess Virtue
1914 Chip of the Flying U
1913 Alas! Poor Yorick! as Montgomery Irving - the Real Actor

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page