Biography

We don't have a biography for Eddie Phillips.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 58

Birthday 1899-08-14

Day of Death 1965-02-22

Place of Birth Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Edward Nelson Phillips
  • Edward Phillips

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1952 Buffalo Bill in Tomahawk Territory as Blake
1949 White Heat as T-Man (uncredited)
1943 Death Valley Manhunt as Deputy Marshal Blaine
1943 My Learned Friend as 'Basher' Blake
1943 Slightly Dangerous as Reporter (uncredited)
1942 Texas Trouble Shooters as Wade Evans, posing as Bret Travis
1942 Billy the Kid Trapped as Dave Evans
1942 Texas Man Hunt as Henchman Nate Winters
1941 Forbidden Trails as Convict
1940 Colorado as Lt. Morgan
1940 You're Not So Tough as Jorgenson
1940 Two Girls on Broadway as Reporter
1936 Vengeance of Rannah as Henchman Macklin
1936 Born to Fight as Duffy
1936 Ambush Valley as Clay
1936 Phantom Patrol as Henchman Emile
1936 Wildcat Trooper as Bob Reynolds
1936 Millionaire Kid as Joe Toronto
1935 Trails of the Wild as Bushwhacker
1935 Adventurous Knights as Henchman
1935 Code of the Mounted as Henchman Louie
1935 Roaring Roads as Alan Chambers
1934 Three Chumps Ahead as Archie Baker, First Suitor
1934 Little Man, What Now? as Salesman
1934 Fighting to Live as Joe Gilmore
1933 Saturday's Millions as Reporter
1933 Torch Singer as Nightclub Patron
1933 Private Detective 62 as Mrs. Wright's Paramour (uncredited)
1933 Cross Fire as Bert King (as Edward Phillips)
1932 The Wayne Murder Case as Claude Wayne
1932 The Phantom Express as Dick Walsh (posing as Bruce)
1932 The Thirteenth Guest as Thor Jensen
1932 Symphony of Six Million as Birdie's Husband
1932 Racing Youth as Van
1932 Probation as Allen Wells
1932 Dream House as Reginald Duncan
1931 A Private Scandal as Eddie
1931 House of Mystery as Gerald Truesdale
1930 Big Boy as Coley Reed
1930 Dancing Sweeties as Needles Thompson
1930 Chasing Rainbows as Don Cordova
1929 College Love as Flash Thomas
1929 Cross Country Run as Don Trent
1929 His Lucky Day as Spider
1928 Lonesome as sportive gentleman
1927 Splashing Through as Don Trent
1927 Running Wild as Don Trent
1927 Flashing Oars as Don Trent
1926 April Fool as Joseph Applebaum
1926 Benson at Calford as Don Trent
1926 The Bells as Christian
1926 Footloose Widows as 'Tuxedo' Eddie
1925 Through the Dark as The 'Glad Rag' Kid
1925 Capital Punishment
1924 Black Lightning as Ez Howard
1923 The Nth Commandment as Jimmie Fitzgibbons
1921 Just Around the Corner as Joe Ullman
1921 The Love Light as Mario Carlotti (as Edward Phillips)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page