Justine Triet

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 14

Gender Female

Birthday July 17, 1978 (46 years old)

Place of Birth Fécamp, France

Also Known As

  • Жюстин Трие
  • 茹斯汀·特里叶
  • Жустін Тріє
  • Ζυστίν Τριετ
  • 쥐스틴 트리에

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Justine Triet (born 17 July 1978) is a French film director, screenwriter, and editor. She is a graduate of the École nationale supérieure des Beaux-Arts. Her debut feature, Age of Panic, was presented as part of the ACID programme at the 2013 Cannes Film Festival. For the courtroom thriller Anatomy of a Fall, Triet won the Palme d'Or at the 76th Cannes Film Festival, becoming the third female director to win the award, as well as the first female French filmmaker to be nominated for the Academy Award for Best Director and Best Original Screenplay, winning the latter.

Justine Triet (born 17 July 1978) is a French film director, screenwriter, and editor. She is a graduate of the École nationale supérieure des Beaux-Arts. Her debut feature, Age of Panic, was presented as part of the ACID programme at the 2013 Cannes Film Festival. For the courtroom thriller Anatomy of a Fall, Triet won the Palme d'Or at the 76th Cannes Film Festival, becoming the third female director to win the award, as well as the first female French filmmaker to be nominated for the Academy Award for Best Director and Best Original Screenplay, winning the latter.

Directing

2023
2019
2016
2013
2012
2010
2009
2007
2007

Acting

2024
2023
2007
1953
1944

Writing

2023
2019
2016
2013
2012

Editing

2010
2009
2007
2007

Camera

2010
2009
2007

Production

2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login